Senate Membership

​2021-22 Senate Membership

Ex-officio Members

  • Dr. Kevin Wamsley, President & Vice Chancellor (Chair)
  • Dr. Arja Vainio-Mattila, Provost, Vice-President, Academic and Research (Vice-Chair)
  • Cheryl Sutton, Vice-President, Finance and Administration
  • Dr. Pat Maher, Dean of Teaching
  • Dr. Jim McAuliffe, Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
  • Dr. John Nadeau, Dean of Education and Professional Studies
  • Dr. Pavlina Radia, Dean of Arts & Science 
  • Debra Iafrate, Registrar
  • Dr. Nancy Black, Executive Director - Library Services

Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Amanda Burk
  • Dr. Darren Campbell
  • Dr. Nathan Colborne (Speaker)
  • Dr. Stephen Connor
  • Dr. Jeff Dech
  • Dr. Hilary Earl
  • Dr. Robin Gendron
  • Dr. Ali Hatef
  • Dr. Logan Hoehn
  • Dr. Manuel Litalien
  • Dr. Kristin Lucas
  • Dr. Cameron McFarlane
  • Dr. Jamie Murton
  • Dr. Gyllie Phillips
  • Dr. Sal Renshaw
  • Dr. Matti Saari
  • Dr. Susan Srigley
  • Dr. Murat Tuncali
  • Dr. Roxana Vernescu
  • Dr. Sarah Winters

Faculty of Education and Professional Studies

  • Dr. John Allison
  • Dr. Charles Anyinam
  • Dr. Anahit Armenakyan
  • Dr. Greg Brown
  • Dr. Barbara Elliott
  • Dr. Kristen Ferguson
  • Dr. Christopher Greco
  • Dr. Ron Hoffman
  • Dr. Aaron Kociolek
  • Dr. Tammie McParland
  • Dr. Jonathan Muterera
  • Dr. Laurie Peachey
  • Dr. Prasad Ravi
  • Dr. Graydon Raymer
  • ​​Dr. Alison Schinkel-Ivy
  • Dr. Tim Sibbald (Deputy Speaker)
  • Dr. Anne Wagner

Indigenous Council on Education Representative

  • TBA

Board of Governors Representatives

  • Judy Smith
  • Kathy Wilcox

Alumni Advisory Board Representative

  • TBA

Instructor Representatives

  • Dr. Oriana Pokorny
  • Corina Irwin

Student Representatives

  • *Joe McIntosh (NUSU President)
  • *TBA (VP Finance & Administration)
  • *Sarah Pecoskie-Schweir (VP Advocacy & Awareness)
  • *Madalyn Murray (A&S Rep.)
  • *Mercedes (Fichaud) Parsons (EPS Rep.)
  • *TBA (GRAD Rep.)

*NUSU voting members