Standing Committees of Senate

2021-22 Standing Committees of Senate

Senate Executive Committee

  • Dr. Kevin Wamsley (Chair)
  • Dr. Arja Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
  • Dr. Pat Maher
  • Dr. Jim McAuliffe
  • Dr. John Nadeau
  • Dr. Pavlina Radia
  • Debra Iafrate
  • Dr. Nathan Colborne (Senate Speaker)
  • Dr. Tim Sibbald (Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • Dr. Manuel Litalien (A&S)
  • Dr. Tammie McParland (EPS)
  • Dr. John Allison (EPS) 
  • Sarah Pecoskie-Schweir (NUSU Executive)
  • Sandy Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Awards, Appeals and Petitions Committee

  • Debra Iafrate (Chair)
  • Dr. Dan Walters
  • TBA (A&S non-Senator)
  • Dr. Logan Hoehn (A&S Senator)
  • Dr. Sean O'Hagan (A&S non-Senator)
  • Dr. Anahit Armenakyan (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Alison Schinkel-Ivy (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Gerald Laronde (EPS non-Senator)
  • Sarah Pecoskie-Schweir (NUSU Executive)
  • Madalyn Murray (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • Mercedes (Fichaud) Parsons (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative)
  • Jane Hughes (Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Curriculum Committee

  • Dr. Arja Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • Dr. John Nadeau
  • Dr. Pavlina Radia
  • Debra Iafrate
  • Dr. Nancy Black
  • Dr. Rosemary Nagy (A&S non-Senator)
  • Dr. Darren Campbell (A&S Senator)
  • Dr. Jamie Murton (A&S Senator)
  • Dr. Christopher Greco (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Charles Anyinam (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Julie Corkett (EPS non-Senator)
  • Dr. Alex Karassev (A&S) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair 
  • Dr. Douglas Gosse (EPS) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair 
  • Sarah Pecoskie-Schweir (NUSU Executive)
  • Madalyn Murray (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • Mercedes (Fichaud) Parsons (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative)
  • Jane Hughes (Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Quality Assurance and Planning Committee

  • Dr. Arja Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • Dr. Pat Maher
  • Dr. Jim McAuliffe
  • Dr. John Nadeau
  • Dr. Pavlina Radia
  • Debra Iafrate
  • Stephen Tedesco
  • Dr. Nancy Black
  • Stuart Kidd (Board of Governors)
  • Dr. Cameron McFarlane (A&S Senator)
  • Dr. Jamie Murton (A&S Senator)
  • Dr. Ron Hoffman (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Prasad Ravi (EPS Senator)
  • Dr. Rob Breton (A&S non-Senator)
  • Dr. James Abbott (A&S non-Senator)
  • Steven Cairns (EPS non-Senator)
  • Dr. Kristina Karvinen (EPS non-Senator)
  • Joe McIntosh (NUSU President)
  • Mercedes (Fichaud) Parsons (Undergraduate student representative)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative)
  • Sandy Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

By-Laws and Elections Committee

  • Dr. Nathan Colborne (Chair & Senate Speaker)
  • Dr. Tim Sibbald (Vice-Chair & Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • Dr. ​​Arja Vainio-Mattila
  • Dr. Matti Saari (A&S Senator)
  • TBA (EPS Senator)
  • Joe McIntosh (NUSU Executive)
  • Sandy Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Honorary Degrees Committee

    • Dr. Kevin Wamsley (Chair)
    • Dr. ​​Arja Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
    • Dr. ​​Pavlina Radia
    • Dr. ​​Odwa Atari (A&S)
    • Dr. ​​Christopher Greco (EPS)
    • Marianne Berube (Board of Governors)
    • Jade Nighbor (Alumni Advisory Board)
    • Joe McIntosh (NUSU Executive)
    • Abby Blaszczyk (Assistant to the President) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Joint Committee of the Board and Senate on Governance

    • Stuart Kidd (Board of Governors)
    • Karen Barnes (Board of Governors)
    • Bobby Ray (Board of Governors)
    • Joe McIntosh (NUSU Executive)
    • Dr. ​​Darren Campbell (A&S Senator)
    • Dr. ​​Susan Srigley (A&S Senator)
    • Dr. ​​Sarah Winters (A&S Senator)
    • Abby Blaszczyk (Assistant to the President) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Research Committee

      • Dr. ​​Jim McAuliffe (Chair)
      • Dr. ​​Arja Vainio-Mattila
      • Dr. ​​Nancy Black
      • Dr. Matti Saari (A&S Senator)
      • Dr. Amir Erfani (A&S non-Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Aaron Kociolek (EPS Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Anahita Baregheh (EPS non-Senator)
      • Emily Wilson (NUSU Executive)
      • TBA (Graduate student representative) 
      • TBA (Secretary to the Dean of Graduate Studies and Research) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Senate Budget Advisory Committee

      • Dr. ​​Arja Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
      • Cheryl Sutton
      • Dr. ​​Pavlina Radia
      • Dr. Hilary Earl (A&S Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Jonathan Muterera (EPS Senator)
      • TBA (Faculty Senator)
      • Joe McIntosh (NUSU Executive)
      • Sandy Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Teaching and Learning Committee

      • Dr. ​​Pat Maher
      • Dr. ​​Nancy Black
      • Amanda Burk (A&S Senator) (Vice-Chair)
      • Dr. ​​Roxana Vernescu (A&S Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Alex Karassev (A&S non-Senator)
      • Dr. ​​John Allison (EPS Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Graydon Raymer (EPS Senator) (Chair)
      • Dr. ​​Veronika Williams (EPS non-Senator)
      • Madalyn Murray (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
      • Mercedes (Fichaud) Parsons (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
      • TBA (Graduate student representative)
      • Lorrie Tunney Maxwell (Secretary to the Dean of Teaching) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Board of Governors Representatives

      • Dr. ​​Hilary Earl (A&S Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Roxana Vernescu (A&S Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Gillian McCann (A&S non-Senator)
      • Dr. ​​Rick Vanderlee (EPS non-Senator)

      Council of Ontario Universities

      • Academic Colleague - Dr. Darren Campbell
      • Alternate - Dr. Manuel Litalien