School of Business Leadership Awards

Business Leader Awards

These awards are presented to the student(s), from each year, who best exemplifies the values of the Code of Excellence for The School of Business: professionalism, participation, academic integrity and excellence.

2018-2019 Recipients

1st Year          Giovanni Serebro

2nd Year        Shawn Page

3rd Year         Tiana Bedford

4th Year         Taylor Hummel, Dan Miller, Dakota O’Hara, Abbey Thompson

Past Business Leader Award Recipients

 

2017-2018 Recipients

1st Year

Shawn Page

2nd Year

Juliett Iradukunda

3rd Year

Taylor Hummel 

4th Year

Samuel White, Cole Holowenko, Natasha Snoddon, Brock Morison  

 

2016-2017 Recipients

1st Year

Christian Celebre

2nd Year

Taylor Hummel & Cooper Allen

3rd Year

Cole Holowenko

4th Year

Gregory Charbonneau, Zachary Filipov, Markus Hawco, Hayley Heaslip

 

2015-2016 Recipients

1st Year

Taylor Hummel

2nd Year

Landon Larabie

3rd Year

Aaron Veley

4th Year

Kimberly Knobel, Matthew Lewis, Carly Turcotte, Darren Wilson

 

2014-2015 Recipients

1st Year

Gillian McCaskill

2nd Year

Jessica Demers

3rd Year

Carly Turcotte

4th Year

Bailey Brown, Michael Codina-Lucia, Nathan Gravelle, Aaron Miller

 

2013-2014 Recipients

1st Year

Jessica Demers

2nd Year

Eben Gowan

3rd Year

Nathan Gravelle

4th Year

John Jackson, Brittany Lazure, Ingrid Neubert, Michelle Gibb

 

2012-2013 Recipients

1st Year

Rick Shaver

2nd Year

Nathan Gravelle

3rd Year

Kayla Fitzsimmons

4th Year

Kristen Van Leeuwen, Andrew Brown, Ian Szeto, Marissa Carman, Jason Gray

 

2011-2012 Recipients

1st Year

Nathan Gravelle

2nd Year

James Higginson

3rd Year

Ian Szeto, Nicholas King

4th Year

Leah Armstrong, Kristopher Brown, Alisa Di Benedetto, Kim Tait

 

2010-2011 Recipients

1st Year

Paul Cianfrini

2nd Year

Nicholas King

3rd Year

Leah Armstrong

4th Year

Derek Clouatre, Miranda Hunt, Dawn S. Lambe, Morgan Marchant, Kelsey Pletzer

 

2009-2010 Recipients

1st Year

Jaqueline Slaman

2nd Year

Leah Armstrong, Dawn S. Lambe

3rd Year

Sheldon Root

4th Year

Justin Chartrand, Paulo Carvalho, Emily Richards, Rachel Roy

 

2008-2009 Recipients

1st Year

Leah Armstrong

2nd Year

Mitchell Crown

3rd Year

Rachel Roy

4th Year

Matthew Bradley, Sean Feretycki, Stephanie McGinnis, Chris Waddell, Ryan Webster

 

2007-2008 Recipients

1st Year

Morgan Marchant

2nd Year

Justin Chartrand, Don Lord

3rd Year

Matthew Bradley

4th Year

Geoff Brown, Dawn Carlyle, Bruno Prazeres, Joel Russell, Leslie Wardley

 

2006-2007 Recipients

1st Year

Justin Chartrand

2nd Year

Stephanie McGinnis

3rd Year

Leslie Wardley

4th Year

Christie Hayne, Ryan Briggs, Amy Timmons, Chela Breckon, Joel Ahrens

 

2005-2006 Recipients

1st Year

Stephanie McGinnis, Jennifer Wong

2nd Year

Sean Feretycki

3rd Year

Christie Hayne

4th Year

Lindsay Pepin, Melissa Toupin-Laforge

 

2004-2005 Recipients

1st Year

Dawn Carlyle

2nd Year

Christie Hayne

3rd Year

Lindsay Pepin

4th Year

Kristy Phillips

 

2003-2004 Recipients

1st Year

Julie Laperriere

2nd Year

Derek Stacey, Melissa Toupin-Laforge

3rd Year

Jacqueline Emes

4th Year

Shannon Brown

 

2002-2003 Recipients

1st Year

Derek Stacey

2nd Year

Jacques Ouelette

3rd Year

Amanda Wallance, Shannon Brown

4th Year

Stephanie McGarry

 

2001-2002 Recipients

1st Year

Donna Mitchell

2nd Year

Shannon Brown

3rd Year

Laureen Flinders

4th Year

Karol Douglas

 

 

Peer Recognition for Excellence Award

The Peer Recognition award goes to the student chosen by his or her peers of the fourth year graduating class, as that student who best exemplifies the values of the Code of Excellence for The School of Business: professionalism, participation, academic integrity and excellence.

2018-2019 Recipient         Abbey Thompson

Past Peer Recognition Award Recipients

2017-2018

Connor Musselman

2016-2017

Aaron Veley

2015-2016

Emily Bond

2014-2015

Kurt Tempelmans-Plat

2013-2014

David Jackson

2012-2013

Marissa Carman

2011-2012

Lisa Snider

2010-2011

Vanessa Garvin

2009-2010

Justin Chartrand

2008-2009

Matthew Bradley

2007-2008

Dawn Carlyle

2006-2005

Christie Hayne

2005-2006

Curtis Smith, Lindsay Pepin, Melissa Toupin-Laforge

2004-2005

Not awarded

2003-2004

Joey McNally

2002-2003

Vincent K Yeung

2001-2002

Adam Schure

Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award

This award is presented to a student in the Business program, as nominated and selected by the faculty of the School of Business, who shows potential in the field of entrepreneurship.

2018-2019 Recipient         Olivia Hall

Past Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award Recipients

2017-2018

Tealia Carriere

2016-2017

Jeremy Butterworth