2018-19 Committees, Councils & Subcommittees | Nipissing University Skip over navigation
[X] close
Switch Contrast

2018-19 Committees, Councils & Subcommittees

Senate Executive Committee
M. DeGagné (Chair)
A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-chair)
J. McAuliffe
C. Richardson
P. Radia
J. Nadeau
B. Hatt (Speaker)
N. Colborne (Deputy Speaker)
VACANT (A & S)
P. Millar (APS)
J. Allison  (ED) 
D. Goulard (NUSU Executive)
 
By-Laws & Elections Subcommittee
B. Hatt (Chair & Senate Speaker)
N. Colborne (Deputy Senate Speaker)
D. Tabachnick (A & S)
D. Davis (APS)
T. Horton (ED)
​​A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting)
H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
S. Landriault (Senate Secretary)(non-voting)
 
Honorary Degrees Subcommittee
M. DeGagné (Chair)
A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
P. Radia (Interim Dean)
L. Kruk (A & S)
C. Greco (APS)
K. Ferguson (ED)
G. Durnan (Board of Governors)
J. Nighbor (Alumni Advisory Board)
H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
C. Dowdall (Board Secretary) (non-voting)
 
Academic Quality Assurance and Planning Committee
A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
J. McAuliffe
C. Richardson
P. Radia
J. Nadeau
D. Iafrate
S. Tedesco
N. Black
J. Smith (Board of Governors)
B. Kelly (A & S Senator)
P. Ravi (APS Senator)
D. Jarvis (ED Senator)
K. Srigley (at large Senator)
R. Mirza  (A & S non-Senator)
S. Cairns (APS non-Senator)
J. Vitale (ED non-Senator)
K. Karvinen (at large non-Senator)
K. Kearney (A & S undergraduate student Senator)
TBA (APS undergraduate student Senator)
TBA (ED undergraduate student Senator)
TBA (Graduate student Senator)
 
Undergraduate Studies Committee
A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair) (non-voting)
C. Richardson (Vice-Chair)
P. Radia
J. Nadeau
D. Iafrate
A. Hatef (A & S Senator)
L. Chen (APS Senator)
C. Hachkowski (ED Senator)
D. Murphy (A & S non-Senator)
L. Peachey (APS non-Senator)
A. Steele (ED non-Senator)
K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
TBA (APS student Senator)
TBA (ED student Senator)
 
Undergraduate Standing & Petitions Subcommittee
D. Iafrate (Chair)
P. Radia
C. Richardson
J. Nadeau
T. Parkes (A & S non-Senator)
D. Lafrance Horning (APS Senator)
A. Schinkel-Ivy (EDUC non-Senator)
K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
TBA (APS student Senator)
TBA (ED student Senator)

Undergraduate Services & Awards Subcommittee
C. Richardson (Chair)
T. Lukin-Linklater (ACE representative)
M. Daniel (Senior Development Officer) (non-voting)
C. Phillips (Assistant VP Students) (non-voting)
K. McLellan (Financial Aid Manager) (non-voting)
D. Iafrate (Registrar) ( non-voting)
S. O'Hagan (A & S non-Senator)
L. Manankil-Rankin (APS non-Senator)
T. Scheffel (ED non-Senator)
K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
TBA (APS student Senator)
TBA (ED student Senator)

Student Appeals Committee
D. Iafrate (Chair)
N. Colborne (A & S Senator)
M. Sullivan (APS Senator)
G. Raymer (ED Senator)
T. Koivukoski (A & S non-Senator)
P. Zou (APS non-Senator)
J. Scott (ED non-Senator)

K. Kearney (A & S student Senator)
TBA (APS student Senator)
TBA (ED student Senator)
TBA (Graduate student Senator)
 
Teaching and Learning Committee
J. McAuliffe
C. Richardson
P. Radia
J. Nadeau
N. Black
R. Wenghofer (A & S non-Senator)
R. Hoffman (APS non-Senator) (Chair)
G. Sharpe (ED Senator)
O. Pokorny (CASBU instructor) 
TBA (student representative) 
TBA (student representative)
 
Library Advisory Subcommittee
N. Black (Chair)
S. Connor (A & S Senator)
M. Litalien (APS Senator)
A. Steele (EDUC non-Senator)
W. Peters (A & S non-Senator)
A. Baragheh (APS non-Senator)
J. Allison (ED Senator)
TBA (student representative)
 
Technology and Infrastructure Committee
C. Sutton (VP Finance & Administration)
N. Black (Executive Director, Library Services)
H. Hersemeyer (Director of Technology Services)
D. Hackett (A & S non-Senator)
A. Baragheh (APS non-Senator)
J. Vitale (ED non-Senator)
TBA (student representative)​
TBA (student representative)
TBA (1 Senate instructor)
 
Research Council
J. McAuliffe (Chair)
C. Richardson
P. Radia
J. Nadeau
K. Greer (CRC Chair - A & S)
J. Muterera (APS non-Senator)
B. Bruner (CIHR - ED)
V. Valov (NSERC - A & S)
A. Erfani (SSHRC - A & S)
M. Jha (member at large)
A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting)
N. Black 
TBA (Graduate student)
 
Graduate Studies Committee
J. McAuliffe (Chair) (non-voting)
N. Black
D. Iafrate
C. Richardson
P. Radia
D. Neal (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair History)
TBA (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Science/Math)
K. Clausen  (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair ED)
J. Dech (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Env Science/Studies)
B. Law (Grad Coordinator/Grad Chair Kinesiology)
A. Karassev (Faculty member from Science)
TBA (Faculty member from Humanities)
TBA (Faculty member from Social Science)
TBA (Faculty member from Education)
TBA (Graduate Student)
 
Board of Governors Representatives
T. Koivukoski (A & S non-Senator)
K. Ferguson (ED non-Senator)
R. Gendron (A & S Senator)
B. Hatt (ED Senator)
 
Council of Ontario Universities
Academic Colleague - G. McCann
Alternate - R. Gendron

 
​​​​​​​​​​​
Nipissing University
100 College Drive, Box 5002, North Bay, ON, Canada  P1B 8L7   Tel: 705.474.3450 | Fax: 705.474.1947 | TTY: 877.688.5507
nuinfo@nipissingu.ca

© Nipissing University 2018DisclaimerPrivacyAccessibility