LABOUR MARKET OPINION AND FOREIGN ACADEMIC RECRUITMENT SUMMARY

The Labour Market Opinion and the Foreign Academic Recruitment Summary are to be completed by Nipissing University and sent to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) for approval prior to the foreign academic applying for a Work Permit.

Foreign Academic Recruitment Summary

WORK PERMIT AND TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

Once the Labour Market Opinion has been approved, the University will forward a copy of the approval to the foreign academic. This form must accompany their application for a Work Permit and for a Temporary Resident Visa.

Application to Work in Canada; Work Permits

Temporary Resident Visas - How to Apply

APPLICATION TO CHANGE CONDITIONS, EXTEND MY STAY OR REMAIN IN CANADA

This application is for temporary residents who are already in Canada and wish to:

  • extend their stay;
  • change the conditions of their stay;
  • change their type of temporary status; or
  • correct problems with their status.

It is important to apply for the renewal before the expiry of your current status.

Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada

SOCIAL INSURANCE NUMBER (SIN)

The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is a nine-digit number that you need to work in Canada or to have access to government programs and benefits.

Social Insurance Number Information

How to Apply for a Social Insurance Number

What Information/Documents Are Required

SIN Application Forms

UNIVERSITY HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN

The University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) provides insurance to pay the cost of the hospital and medical services that students or employees and their families at Ontario participating universities and affiliated colleges might need to maintain their health while in Canada. UHIP is basic health care insurance for non-resident students and employees at participating universities

  • all international (non-resident) students must have health care insurance while studying in Ontario.
  • international employees working in Ontario who cannot get OHIP
  • family members of international employees working in Ontario who are not eligible for OHIP and,
  • international employees who can get OHIP after a three-month waiting period

How To Apply

ONTARIO HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN

A resident of Ontario must have a health card to show that he or she is entitled to health care services paid for by OHIP. The Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care pays for a wide range of services, however, it does not pay for services that are not medically necessary, such as cosmetic surgery.

Ontario residents are eligible for provincially funded health coverage (OHIP). To be eligible for Ontario health coverage you must :

  • be a Canadian citizen or have immigration status as set out in Ontario's Health Insurance Act, and
  • make your permanent and principal home in Ontario, and
  • be physically present in Ontario 153 days in any 12-month period.

OHIP coverage normally becomes effective three months after the date you establish residency in Ontario. The Ministry strongly encourages new and returning residents to purchase private health insurance in case you become ill during the OHIP waiting period.

OHIP Application Forms