Student Achievement Awards Student Achievement Awards

Business Leader Awards

These awards are presented to the student(s), from each year, who best exemplifies the values of the Code of Excellence for The School of Business: professionalism, participation, academic integrity and excellence.

Past Recipients:

Year 1st Year
Recipients
​2nd Year
Recipients
​3rd Year
Recipients
​4th Year
Recipients
2014-2015 Gillian McCaskill Jessica Demers Carly Turcotte Bailey Brown
Michael Codina-Lucia
Nathan Gravelle
Aaron Miller
2013-2014 Jessica Demers Eben Gowan Nathan Gravelle John Jackson
Brittany Lazure
Ingrid Neubert
Michelle Gibb
2012-2013 Rick Shaver ​​Nathan Gravelle ​​Kayla Fitzsimmons ​​Kristen Van Leeuwen
Andrew Brown
Ian Szeto
Marissa Carman
Jason Gray
2011-2012 ​Nathan Gravelle James Higginson​ ​Ian Szeto
Nicholas King
​Leah Armstrong
Kristopher Br​own
Alisa Di Benedetto
Kim Tait
​2010-2011 Paul Cianfrini Nicholas King Leah Armstrong Derek Clouatre
Miranda Hunt
Dawn S. Lambe
Morgan Marchant
Kelsey Pletzer​
​2009-2010 Jaqueline Slaman​ Leah Armstrong
Dawn S. Lambe​
Sheldon Root​ Justin Chartrand
Paulo Carvalho
Emily Richards
Rachel Roy​
2008-2009 ​Leah Armstrong Mitchell Crown​ Rachel Roy​ Matthew Bradley
Sean Feretycki
Stephanie McGinnis
Chris Waddell
Ryan Webster​
2007-2008 ​Morgan Marchant Justin Chartrand​
Don Lord
Matthew Bradley​ Geoff Brown
Dawn Carlyle
Bruno Prazeres
Joel Russell
Leslie Wardley​
2006-2007 ​Justin Chartrand Stephanie McGinnis​ Leslie Wardley​ Christie Hayne
Ryan Briggs
Amy Timmons
Chela Breckon
Joel Ahrens​
2005-2006 ​Stephanie McGinnis
Jennifer Wong
Sean Feretycki​ Christie Hayne​ Lindsay Pepin
Melissa Toupin-Laforge
2004-2005 Dawn Carlyle​ Christie Hayne​ Lindsay Pepin​ Kristy Phillips​
2003-2004 ​Julie Laperriere Derek Stacey
Melissa Toupin-Laforge​
Jacqueline Emes​ Shannon Brown​
2002-2003 ​Derek Stacey Jacques Ouelette​ Amanda Wallance
Shannon Brown​
Stephanie McGarry​
2001-2002 Donna Mitchell​ Shannon Brown​ Laureen Flinders​ Karol Douglas​

Peer Recognition for Excellence Award

The Peer Recognition award goes to the student chosen by his or her peers of the fourth year graduating class, as that student who best exemplifies the values of the Code of Excellence for The School of Business: professionalism, participation, academic integrity and excellence.

Past Recipients:

2014-2015 Kurt Tempelmans-Plat
2013-2014 David Jackson
2012-2013 Marissa Carman
2011-2012 Lisa Snider​
2010-2011 Vanessa Garvin​​
2009-2010 Justin Chartrand
2008-2009 Matthew Bradley​
2007-2008 Dawn Carlyle
​2006-2005 ​Christie Hayne
2005-2006 Curtis Smith, Lindsay Pepin, Melissa Toupin-Laforge
​2004-2005 Not awarded
2003-2004 ​Joey McNally
2002-2003 ​Vincent K Yeung
2001-2002 Adam Schure​