2014-15 Committees, Councils & Subcommittees | Nipissing University Skip over navigation
[X] close
Switch Contrast

2014-15 Committees, Councils & Subcommittees

Senate Executive Committee (Article 9.1)

  • Mike DeGagné - (Chair)
  • Harley d'Entremont - Provost Vice President Academic & Research (Vice-Chair)
  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science (interim)
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean of Applied & Professional Studies
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education (interim)
  • Sal Renshaw - Senate Speaker
  • Nathan Colborne - Deputy Senate Speaker
  • Tzvetalin Vassilev - Arts & Science Senator
  • Jane Barker - Applied & Professional Studies Senator
  • Michelann Parr- Education Senator
  • Yannick Benoit - NUSU Executive
  • Christine Jenkins - Senate Secretary (non-voting)

By-Laws and Elections Subcommittee (Article 9.1.1)

  •   Sal Renshaw (Senate Speaker) Chair
  •   Nathan Colborne (Deputy Senate Speaker) (Vice-Chair)
  •   David Tabachnick - Arts & Science
  •   Dianne Davis - Applied & Professional Studies
  •   Glenda Black - Education
  •   Ian Hall - NUSU Executive
  •   Christine Jenkins- Senate Secretary (non-voting)
  •   Harley d'Entremont - Provost Vice-President Academic & Research (non-voting)

Honorary Degrees Subcommittee (Article 9.1.2)

  • Mike DeGagné - (Chair)
  • Harley d'Entremont (Vice-Chair)
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean's Representative
  • Tom Curry - Board of Governor's representative
  • Sean Feretycki - Alumni representative
  • Yannick Benoit - NUSU representative
  • Natalya Brown - APS non-senator
  • Mark Bruner - EDUC non-senator
  • Darren Campbell - A&S non-senator

Planning & Priorities Committee (Article 9.2)

  • Harley d'Entremont - Provost Vice-President Academic & Research (Chair)
  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science 
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean of Applied & Professional
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education 
  • TBD - Assistant VP - Research and Graduate Studies
  • Marianna Couchie - Board of Governors representative
  • Roxana Vernescu - Regional Campus Representative
  • Greg Brown - Applied & Professional Studies Senator
  • Glenn Brophey - Applied & Professional Studies non-Senator
  • Matti Saari - Arts & Science Senator
  • Uldis Kundrats - Arts & Science non-Senator
  • Peter Nosko - member-at-large Senator
  • Aroha Page - member-at-large​ non-Senator
  • Elizabeth Ashworth - Education Senator
  • Gerald Laronde - Education non-Senator
  • Jamie Graham - Registrar (non-voting)
  • Nancy Black - Exec Director Library Services (non-voting)
  • Jordan Andrews - A&S undergraduate student Senator
  • Christopher Bidal - APS undergraduate student Senator
  • Brittany Fisher - EDUC undergraduate student Senator
  • TBD - graduate student Senator

Undergraduate Studies Committee (Article 9.3)

  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science (interim) (Vice-Chair)
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean of Applied & Professional Studies (Chair)
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education 
  • TBD - Registrar
  • Matti Saari - Arts & Science Senator
  • Astrid Steele - Education Senator
  • James Abbott - Arts & Science non-Senator
  • Jane Barker - Applied & Professional Senator
  • Anne Wagner - Applied & Professional Studies non-Senator
  • Tara-Lynn Scheffel - Education non-Senator
  • Jordan Andrews - Arts & Science Student Senator
  • Christoper Bidal - Applied & Professional Studies Student Senator
  • Brittany Fisher - Education Student Senator

Undergraduate Standing & Petitions Subcommittee (Article 9.3.1)

  • Jamie Graham - (Registrar) non-voting (Chair)
  • Carole Richardson - (Dean of Education) 
  • Rick Vanderlee - (Dean - Applied & Professional)
  • Cameron McFarlane - (Dean's designate - Arts & Science)
  • Richard Wenghofer - Arts & Science
  • Leslie Wardley - Applied & Professional Studies
  • Todd Horton - Education
  • Jordan Andrews - Arts & Science Student Senator
  • Christopher Bidal - Applied & Professional Studies Student Senator
  • Brittany Fisher - Education Student Senator

Undergraduate Service & Awards Subcommittee (Article 9.3.2)

  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science (Chair)
  • vacant - Aboriginal Council on Education rep
  • Tracey Curwen - Arts & Science
  • Zaida Rahaman - Applied & Professional Studies
  • Lorraine Frost - Education
  • Jordan Andrews - Arts & Science Student Senator
  • Christopher Bidal - Applied & Professional Studies Student Senator
  • Brittany Fisher - Education Student Senator
  • Krystopher Chutko - Limited-term < 12 months
  • Lisa Shea - Director of Development & Alumni Relations (non-voting)
  • Ken McLellan - Financial Aid Manager (non-voting)
  • Casey Phillips - Assist Vice-President-Students (non-voting)

Student Appeals Committee (Article 9.4)

  • Jamie Graham (Chair)
  • Andrew Ackerman - Arts & Science Senator
  • Liz Ashworth - Education Senator
  • Stephen Kariuki - Arts & Science non-Senator
  • Anahit Armenakyan - Applied & Professional Senator
  • Steven Cook - Applied & Professional Studies non-Senator
  • John Allison - Education non-Senator
  • Jordan Andrews - Arts & Science Student Senator
  • Christopher Bidal - Applied & Professional Studies Student Senator
  • Brittany Fisher - Education Student Senator
  • TBD - Graduate Student Senator

Teaching & Learning Committee (Article 9.5)

  • Cameron McFarlane - Dean's designate - Arts & Science
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean of Applied & Professional Studies
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education (interim)
  • Wendy Peters - Arts & Science (co-Chair)
  • Chris Hachkowski - Education Senator (co-Chair)
  • Tammi McParland - Applied & Professional Studies (vice-Chair)
  • Yannick Benoit - Student Senator
  • Ian Hall - Student Senator
  • Leslie Thielen-Wilson - LTA appointment
  • Laura Rossi - Instructor
  • Nancy Black - Library Director or designate (non-voting)

Library Advisory Subcommittee (Article 9.5.1)

  • Nancy Black - Executive Director of Library Services (Chair)
  • Arlene Grierson - regional campus representative
  • Terry Dokis - Arts & Science
  • Marc Plamondon - Arts & Science
  • Adam Adler - Education
  • Kristina Karvinen - Education
  • Manuel Litalien - Applied & Professional Studies
  • Paul Millar - Applied & Professional Studies
  • Ian Hall - Student Senator

Technology & Infrastructure Subcommittee (Article 9.5.2)

  • TBD (Chair)
  • Nancy Black - Library designate
  • Sean O'Hagan - Arts & Science
  • Paul Miller - Applied & Professional Studies
  • Ken Waller - Education
  • Ian Hall - Student Senator
  • Yannick Benoit - Student Senator
  • Stephanie Hevenor - Instructor
  • Bob Keech - Vice-President, Operations (non-voting)

Research Council (Article 10.2)

  • Harley d'Entremont - Provost, VPAR (non-voting) ​Chair
  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science 
  • Rick Vanderlee - Dean of Applied & Professional Studies
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education
  • April James - CRC Chair
  • Brenda Bruner - CIHR 
  • Logan Hoehn - NSERC 
  • Anahit Armenakyan - at large
  • Robin Gendron - SSHRC 
  • Larry Patriquin - at large (Applied & Professional Studies)
  • vacant - graduate student representative
  • Nancy Black - Executive Director, Library Services (non-voting)

Graduate Studies Council (Article 10.4)

  • Sharon Rich - Associate VP Academic & Graduate Studies (chair)(non-voting)
  • Murat Tuncali - Dean of Arts & Science 
  • Carole Richardson - Dean of Education 
  • Hilary Earl - Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair (MA)
  • Mark Wachowiak - Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair (MSc Math)
  • Michelann Parr - Graduate Coordinator​r/Graduate Chair (MEd)
  • Dan Walters- Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair (MES/MESc
  • Stephen Connor - Graduate Faculty Member from Humanities
  • Jeff Dech - Graduate Faculty Member from Social Science
  • Alex Karassev - Graduate Faculty Member from Science
  • Jennifer Barnett - Graduate Faculty Member from Education
  • vacant - Graduate Student
  • Jamie Graham - Registrar (non-voting)
  • Nancy Black - Library Director or designate (non-voting)

Board of Governors (Article 11.0)

  • Jeff Scott - Senator (2- year appointment ending in 2015)
  • John Kovacs - non-Senator (2-year appointment ending in 2015)
  • Matti Saari - Senator (2-year appointment ending in 2016)
  • Glenda Black - non-Senator (2-year appointment ending in (2016)

Council of Ontario Universities Academic Colleague (Article 11.1)

  • Gillian McCann - (3-year term ending in 2016)
  • Uldis Kundrats - alternate (3-year term ending in 2016)
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Nipissing University
100 College Drive, Box 5002, North Bay, ON, Canada  P1B 8L7
Tel: 705.474.3450 | Fax: 705.474.1947 | TTY: 877.688.5507
nuinfo@nipissingu.ca
Brantford Campus
50 Wellington St.
Brantford, ON, Canada N3T 2L6
Tel: 519.752.1524 | Fax: 519.752.8372

© Nipissing University 2017DisclaimerPrivacyAccessibility